CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104-876181

Mr. Hans G. Jansen
I.E.D. America Corp.
1290 Palm Avenue
Sarasota, FL 34236

RE: The tariff classification of encoder discs from Germany.

Dear Mr. Jansen:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 10, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Encoder discs

HTS PROVISION : Revolution counters, production counters, taximeters,odometers, pedometers and the like; speedometers and tachometers, other than those of heading 9015; stroboscopes; parts and accessories thereof: Parts and accessories: Other...Other

HTS SUBHEADING : 9029.90.8080

RATE OF DUTY : Free

OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport